The African lion (Panthera leo) was once described in Samuel Johnson’s Dictionary of the English Language (1755) as “the fiercest and also most magnanimous of the 4 footed monsters”. This definitely rings true with these splendid felines! It is rather clear that lions are fascinating animals, as well as here we get to know them a bit much better by checking out 15 realities regarding them:
African lions are the largest of the African feline
(second largest in the household Felidae, with the tiger being the biggest). Men can reach a shoulder elevation of around 1.2 metres and also weigh around 150– 225 kg (av. 189kg). Females are around 1 metre in shoulder elevation, as well as consider in between 110-152kg (av. 126kg).
African lions have a large environment
as well as can live virtually all over– from open timberlands, thick bush, scrub and also yard facilities, even passing through deep into deserts along gutters– however do not expect to discover them in rainforests. Internationally, lions exist in Asia and also in sub-Saharan Africa, though history reveals that a very long time ago lions additionally lived in components of southwest Asia and also north Africa. Check out the very best locations to see wild lions in Africa.
The colour of a lion’s coat varies from area to area
as well as within populaces. However, it is discovered that lions that stay in locations where it is either cooler or have greater moisture levels tend to have darker hair– such as the desert-adapted lions in Namibia and the black-maned lions of the Kalahari. You likewise obtain white lions, however these are not true albinos yet are instead hereditary variations with strongly minimized pigmentation.
Lion couple in strong wind in Etosha National forest, Namibia
A stage whisper lion couple in solid wind in Etosha National Park, Namibia © Johan J. Botha (Photographer of the Year 2018 participant).
- Speaking of desert-adapted lions. These lions are known for their majestic dimension and capacity to endure the extreme desert environment. They have longer legs and also leaner bodies than ‘routine’ lions, and are built for endurance. Since prey is thin in the desert regions, lions need to search everywhere for food, and live off smaller target, such as antelope, computer mice and also birds. The lions have a stronger resistance to thirst and also can go for up to 2 weeks without drinking water (they depend on their target’s blood for moisture). Look at a sensational image gallery of the iconic desert lions of Namibia.
- When it pertains to claws, lions have four on their back feet, but five on the front where the dew claw is found. The dew claw does not show in their spoor (foot print), and also acts like a thumb that is made use of to hold down prey.
Close of the front left paw of a lion in Samburu National Get, Kenya.
Close up of the front left paw of a lion in Samburu National Reserve, Kenya © Jaymin Patel (Digital Photographer of the Year 2018 entrant).
- Upon closer examination you will certainly see that lions have round pupils, instead of upright slits that are found in residential felines. Having pupils that are vertical slits come in handy for cats that are on the prowl for little prey as well as require to be able to focus plainly on the little things. Nevertheless, bigger felines such as lions normally search bigger target, so there is not likely to be a considerable benefit to having actually slit pupils. Having rounded students likewise enables extra light to filter right into the eye during the night, giving the lion better evening vision.
- On the subject of eyes, lion cubs are birthed with blue eyes that alter to amber or brown when around the age of two to three months.